Becks Plastin Logo
>> DEUTSCH
Becks Plastilin - Imprint  

Privacy statement

It is very important to Becks Plastilin to protect your personal data and your right to informational self-determination. Becks Plastilin collects, processes and uses your personal data provided when visiting and using the Becks Plastilin website and its integrated Online Shop only in accordance with the following rules and principles and in compliance with the "Bundesdatenschutzgesetz" [Federal Data Protection Act] and the "Telemediengesetz" [Telemedia Act].

Personal Data
Personal Data are individual details of personal or factual circumstances which relate to you. These data include, for example, your name, your date of birth, your phone number, as well as your postal address and your email address.

How Personal Data are Collected and Used
In principle, your Personal Data will only be collected and used when you visit Becks Plastilin website provided you register there or a contract is made. Your Personal Data will not be collected or used if you visit the website and do not register or enter into a contract.
While you are registering or placing an order, you are requested to provide Personal Data on several occasions.
Becks Plastilin collects and uses those Data:

  • to create a customer account,
  • to accept and process your order,
  • to collect accounts receivable (only if you have opted for direct debiting),
  • to accept and process your inquiries,
  • to investigate your financial standing provided we have a rightful interest to do so,

We would like to provide further details in the following:

Information on how your Personal Data are used for creating a Customer Account
Becks Plastilin uses the Personal Data you provided while creating your customer account on our website, including your name (first name and family name), your address, your phone number, your email address, and your date of birth, for the purpose of making shopping in our Online Shop as easy and comfortable as possible for you. Your Data will only be used to the extent to which it is required for concluding, preparing, or amending, the contract we make with you.

Information on how your Personal Data are used for accepting and processing your Order
Becks Plastilin uses the Personal Data you provided during the order process on our website, including your name (first name and family name), your address, your delivery address, your phone number, your email address, your credit card number, your date of birth, and the details of your bank account, only to the extent to which it is required for processing your order and settling your account.

Duration of Storage and Information on your Personal Data; how they are Updated and Deleted
In principle, Becks Plastilin will not store your Data longer than it is required for the purposes provided herein or for the purpose of complying with any statutory obligation to archive or otherwise keep them. At your request, Becks Plastilin will provide free information on the data stored in relation to you and on how they are used and processed. You may contact us by sending an email message to datenschutz@freundeskreismensch.de (Data protection officer). You may contact Becks Plastilin by email, fax or letter at any time if you want to have your Personal Data deleted, blocked or updated.

Cookies
Cookies are text files which are saved on the hard drive of your computer and retransmitted to the web server if you visit the website and/or the Becks Plastilin Online Shop again later. We use cookies to make it easy for our users to use the website and to adjust it so that it suits your individual needs perfectly. We use cookies as long as you use our website, for example for storing information while you are shopping in the Becks Plastilin Online Shop (information referring to the products and the value of goods available in the basket) and for storing your user behaviour while you are visiting our website (e.g. which pages you have visited). Those data will be deleted each time you leave the website.

Google Analytics
This website employs Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies analyse your use of this website and are transferred to your computer when you are browsing our website. As a rule, a server which is operated by Google, and which is located in the USA, receives the information produced in this way and stores this – including your IP address.

The information about your use of this website, as created by cookies, is converted into an anonymous form, so that it can no longer be attributed to a specific connection. As a rule, this information is transferred to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there. However, in cases where this IP-anonymisation facility is activated on this website, the IP address is initially abbreviated by Google when this relates to member states of the EU or other signatories to the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transferred to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there.

You may of course, if you so wish, prevent these cookies from being stored on your computer. To do this, you should firstly click in your menu on „Extras“ and then on “Settings”. You should now be able to undertake the deactivation without any problems. Alternatively, you may use the „Help“ function of your Internet browser for this purpose.

Please understand that, if you restrict or block the use of cookies, or if you delete them, it is possible that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website, and additionally perhaps that you will not be able to access all the areas it offers.

You may in addition prevent the collection of data relating to your use of the website, as created by cookies (including your IP address), and their passage to Google, as well as the processing of these data by Google. To do this, you should download a browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics and install this for your browser. You will find the deactivation add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

In addition, we cannot rule out that if there are links to external websites, those websites may use cookies in a different way or may use methods to analyse your user behaviour by using your Personal Data. We do not have any influence on those processes. For further details please see the privacy statement of the Internet provider concerned.

Security
We store your Data on servers provided in Germany. Only a few authorized persons who are engaged in the technical, commercial or editorial management of the servers have access to those servers. We make every effort to make sure that your Personal Data are kept securely. We make sure that your Data will not be lost, destroyed, falsified, manipulated, or disclosed without authorization, and we carefully protect your Data against unauthorized access.

Revocation of Consent
You may revoke all or part of your consent to our collecting and using your Data or all or part of your registration for a customer account at any time, taking effect from the time of revocation. In that case, we will delete your Data, or block them for any further use, immediately to the extent which you requested. In addition, you may object to your Data being used or processed for any advertising purposes at any time. Please send your notice of objection by email to datenschutz@freundeskreismensch.de (Data protection officer), or post it in writing to Becks Plastilin, Benzstraße 5, 72810 Gomaringen, Tel. (0) 7072 3504.